Student Support Services

The Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Office of Quality Schools Student Support Services section, provides support to educators, administrators, students, and families with resources in relation to students who are identified as Homeless, English Learner, Immigrant, Refugee, Migrant, or placed in foster or correctional settings.

Staff Contacts

EL Contact Information and MELL Instructional Specialists Coverage Map
Central Office Staff
VACANT
(573) 751-8280
Foster Care, Title III English Learning, Title I.C Migrant Education Program, Title I.D Neglected and Delinquent

Theresa Villmer      (573) 526-4365

Equitable Services

Annette Young
(573) 751-5312

Title I.C Immigrant Children and Youth
Cheryl Kosmatka
(573) 522-8763
Homeless State Coordinator, McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act

VACANT
(573) 526-6989

Migrant Identification and Recruiting - Migrant Student Information Exchange (MSIX)

MELL Instructional Specialists

Cammy Goucher
(573) 751-3926

English Language Development Director
MELL Region 1
Guadalupe Magana (816) 235-8844
Counties served
Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Cass, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Holt, Jackson, Johnson, Lafayette, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Ray, Worth
MELL Region 2
Dr. Cynthia Chasteen 
Counties served
Adair, Audrain, Benton, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Chariton, Clark, Cole, Cooper, Howard, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Macon, Maries, Marion, Miller, Moniteau, Monroe, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Saline, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, Sullivan
MELL Region 3
Robert Greenhaw
(314) 692-1256

Counties served
Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Lincoln, Montgomery, Pike, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren 

MELL Region 4
Rhonda Hittenberger-Ortiz
(417-836-4090)
Counties served
Barry, Barton, Bates, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Hickory, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Pulaski, St. Clair, Stone, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Wright
MELL Region 5
Julie Antill
(573) 986-6794
Counties served
Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne
Migrant Identification Specialists

Northwestern 
Erick Arreola​
(816) 425-1309

Counties served
Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Chariton, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Lafayette, Linn, Livingston, Macon, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Putnam,  Ray, Saline, Schuyler, Sullivan, Worth
Northeastern
Teresa Webber
(859) 475-2514
Counties served
Audrain, Boone, Callaway, Clark, Cole, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Maries, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Osage, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Scotland, Shelby, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren
Southeastern
Tomi Soto
(956) 740-8077
Counties served
Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Ste. Genevieve, St. Francois, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne
Southwestern
Yeni Vasquez
(417) 221-4013
Counties served
Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Phelps, Polk, Pulaski, Stone, Taney, Texas, Webster, Wright

Central                  Family Engagement Specialist
Bob McGill           (417) 489-4454

Counties served
Bates, Benton, Cass, Camden, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Johnson, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Pettis, St. Clair, Vernon
Categories