Missouri Vocational Agriculture Teachers Association

MVATA Awards

All awards must be received by MVATA President-Elect, Angel Roller, by April 1.  Please send all applications (unless application says differently) to: 

Angel Roller

Seneca R-VII High School

914 Frisco St.

Seneca, MO 64865-9266

*NAAE Awards

 

Jess Clonts Memorial Scholarship

Who's Eligible:  1st year teachers

Award:  $1,000 & Plaque

State Sponsor:  Northcutt Financial Services

Application:  All first-year teachers will be sent an application by Bill Northcutt and the Retired Teachers Association or it can be found below:

Jess Clonts Memorial Scholarship

Clonts Application Questions

 

Outstand Young Member*

Who's Eligible:  Teachers with 3-5 years experience

Award:  $750 & Plaque

Sponsor:  MFA Incorporated

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current Year President-Elect

 

Distinguished Service Award

Who's Eligible:  Candidate's Nominated From Each District

Award:  Plaque & MVATA Banquet Recognition

Sponsor:  Harmison's Hometown Fundraising

Application:  MVATA Distinguished Service Award

                    Distinguished Service Award Guidelines

Deadline:  Established by District

Mail to:  District Representative on MVATA Welfare & Service Award Committee

 

Outstanding Ag Ed Teacher*

Who's Eligible:  Current Ag Education Teachers

Award:  $1,000 & Plaque

Sponsor:  Missouri Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current Year President-Elect

 

Outstanding Middle School/Secondary Program*

Who's Eligible:  Current Agriculture Education Teachers

Award:  $1,000 & Plaque

Sponsor:  Missouri Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current President-Elect

 

Outstanding Teacher Mentor Award*

Who's Eligible:  Any Agriculture instructor who has served as mentor (within or in addition to the state mentoring program) for another agriculture teacher.

State Award:  $500 & Plaque

Sponsor:  4 Seasons Fundraising

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current President-Elect

 

Postsecondary/Adult Education Award*

Who's Eligible:  2-year postsecondary institutions and full time Young Farmer and adult agriculture education programs.  Qualifying in Young Farmer and/or adult ag ed program staff must devote at least 50 percent of their teaching time to this level of instruction.

State Award:  $250 & Plaque

Sponsor:  MFA Incorporated

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current President-Elect

 

Teacher's Turn the Key Scholarship Award*

Who's Eligible:  2nd, 3rd & 4th year teachers & have not attended a NAAE convention previously.  The applicant must agree to attend the NAAE convention

Award:  Registration for the NAAE Convention, Airfare/Mileage to the convention, and four night hotel stay for the convention.

Sponsor:  RAM Truck

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current President-Elect

 

Ideas Unlimited Award*

Who's Eligible:  All agriculture educators who are NAAE members and have been NAAE members the past three years or since they started teaching.

Award:  $250 & Plaque for state winner, District & at-large winners also receive a prize determined by the president-elect.

Sponsor:  Seitz Fundraising

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current President-Elect

 

National Agriscience Teacher of the Year*

Who's Eligible:  Teachers who have inspired and enlightened their students through engaging and interactive lessons in the science of agriculture.

Award:  Plaque and MVATA Banquet Recognition

Sponsor:  MVATA

Application:  www.naae.org

Deadline:  April 1

Mail to:  Current President-Elect

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MVATA Committees

MVATA Committees

MVATA District Officers

Northwest District

President:  Jackie Carlson - Jefferson

Vice Pres:  Lance Martin - Chillicothe

Secretary: Jessica Aeschliman - Savanah 

Secretary Elect:  Brook Kreatz - Chillicothe

Treasurer:  Nicki Honan - West Nodaway

 

Northeast District 

President:  Lezlie Durst - Canton

Vice Pres:  Stacy French - Community R-VI

Secretary:  Dean Reichel - New Bloomfield

Treasurer:  Jessica Dobrzenski - Brookfield

Reporter:  Sarah Ray - Elsberry 

 

Central District

President:  Clint Johnson - Lakeland

Vice Pres:  Erin Carl - Nichols Career Center

Secretary:  Adam Brock - Higginsville

Treasurer:  Jon Kirchhoff - Sherwood Cass

Exec Treasurer:  Diane Collins - Warrensburg

 

Southwest District

President:  Emily Paul - Miller

Vice Pres:  Jay Shepherd - Mt. Vernon

Secretary:  Joey Stokes - Buffalo

Treasurer:  Charlie Jo Baugh - Joplin

Reporter:  Cody Stewart - Republic 

 

South Central District

President:  Travis Kramme - Sullivan

Vice Pres:  Shiloh Warren - Willow Springs

Secretary: Josh Roehrs - Union 

Treasurer:  Alicia Corson-Peters - Fatima

Reporter:  Cord Jenkins - Rolla 

 

Southeast District

President:  Rylyan Small - East Prairie

Vice Pres:  Ethan Hunziker - New Madrid

Secretary:  Hannah Fritsche-Donze - Ste. Genevieve

Treasurer:  Michael Graham - Fredericktown

Reporter:  Frank Alford - Alton 

 

MVATA Area Officers

Area 1

President:  Melanie Barnett - Northland Career Center

Vice Pres:  Jeremy Lacy - Northwest Tech Center

Secretary:  Maggie McClain - Lathrop

Treasurer:  Jessica Aeschliman - South Holt

 

Area 2

President:  Dan Chalfant - Gilman City

Vice Pres:  Jeff Wyatt - North Mercer

Secretary:  Cheyenne Martin - Grundy Co R-V

Co-Treasurer:  Chris Henderson - Cameron

Co-Treasurer:  Brant Burns - Hamilton

 

Area 3

President:  Mitch Schmidt - North Shelby

Vice Pres:  Bailey Henry - Marceline

Sec./Treasurer:  Emily Gann - Meadville 

 

Area 4

President:  Austin McBride - Mexico

Vice Pres:  Breanne Brammer - Salisbury

Secretary:  Taylor Howell - Columbia

Treasurer:  Josh Bondy - Paris

 

Area 5

President:  Sarah Ray - Elsberry

Vice Pres:  Jason Vandivort - Elsberry

Secretary:  Blaise Stuedle - Van Far

Treasurer:  Amanda Sullivan - Montgomery Co 

 

Area 6

President:  Stephanie Carpenter - HIgginsville

Vice Pres:  Amanda Reid - Columbia

Secretary:  Courtney Chaney - Lexington 

Treasurer:  Brent Niemeyer - Sweet Springs

 

Area 7

President:  Macae Mckinley - Knob Noster

Vice Pres:  Shayla Coale - Montrose

Secretary:  Cydnee Regers - Belton 

Treasurer:  Sarah Lieber - Appleton City

 

Area 8

President:  John Muri - Jamestown 

Vice Pres:  Nick Parks - Eldon 

Secretary:  Joni Fields - Climax Springs

Treasurer:  Karla Riggs - Smithton 

 

Area 9

President:  Emily Paul - Miller

Vice Pres:  Morgan Compton - Sheldon

Secretary:  Brandon Duff - Carthage

Treasurer:  Charli Jo Baugh - Joplin 

 

Area 10 

President:  Casteel Edwards - Skyline

Vice Pres:  Cody Starnes - Niangua

Secretary:  MaryAnn Boro - Buffalo

Treasurer:  Jim Phillips - Stockton

 

Area 11

President:  Sam Percival - Aurora

Vice Pres:  Jordan Ellis - Cassville 

Secretary:  Emily Hutton - McDonald Co 

Treasurer:  Jennifer Thogmartin - Neosho

 

Area 12

President:  Matt Hart - Hollister

Vice Pres:  Christi Smith - Logan-Rogersville

Secretary:  Christa Hultz - Clever 

Treasurer:  Jayson Shriver - Logan-Rogersville

 

Area 13

President:  Taylor Strain - Newburg

Vice Pres:  Zane Lowrance - Stoutland 

Secretary:  Paula Bodenhamer - Dora 

Treasurer:  Tonya Jedlicka - West Plains

 

Area 14

President:  Tim Davis - St. James

Vice Pres:  Doug Ridder - Hermann

Secretary:  Tracy Vedder - Hermann

Treasurer:  Logan Billingsley - Steelville 

Reporter:  Dale Riley, Jr. - Cuba 

 

Area 15

President:  

Vice Pres:  Hannah Fritsche-Donze - Ste. Genevieve

Secretary:  Sara Green - Jackson 

Treasurer:  Chad Upchurch - Bloomfield

Reporter:  Renee Baird - Farmington 

 

Area 16

President:  Ethan Hunziker - New Madrid

Vice Pres:  Garrett Payne - Puxico 

Secretary:  Jeremy Angotti - Portageville 

Treasurer:  Brad Tullos - Campbell

Reporter:  Lincoln Scherer - Richland (Essex)

 

MVATA Executive Committee

Front Row (left to right):   Angel Roller, Josh Bondy, Travis Kramme, Kathryn Clark and Matt McIntire

Back Row (left to right):  Rylyn Small, Jackie Carlson, Lezlie Durst, Tonya Jedlicka, Emily Paul and Clint Johnson  

MVATA Executive Committee

 

President

Angel Roller

Seneca R-VII High School

914 Frisco St.

Seneca, MO 64865-9266

417-776-8499

aroller@senecar7.com

 

Presiden-Elect 

Josh Bondy

Paris R-II High School

740 Cleveland St.

Paris, MO 65275-9503

660-327-9980

jbondy@paris.k12.mo.us

 

Secretary 

Travis Kramme

Sullivan High School

1073 E Vine Street

Sullivan, MO 63080-2160

573-468-5181

krammet@sullivaneagles.org

 

Secretary Elect

Kathryn Clark

Poplar Bluff Technical Career Center

3203 Oak Grove Rd

Poplar Bluff, MO 63901-8960

573-785-6471

kathrynclark@pf.k12.mo.us

 

Executive Treasurer

Pam Proffitt-Rowland

MVATA Executive Treasurer

11573 St. Hwy TT

Dudley, MO 63936

573-714-4546

pprowland@windstream.net

 

Northeast District President

Lezlie Durst

Canton High School

200 S Fourth St

Canton, MO 63435-1510

573-288-5216

ldurst@canton.k12.mo.us

 

Northwest District President

Jackie Carlson

Jefferson C-123 High School

37614 US Hwy 136

Conception Junction, MO 64434

660-944-2316

jcarlson@jc123.k12.mo.us

 

Central District President

Clint Johnson

Lakeland R-III High School

12530 Lakeland School Dr

Deepwater, MO 64740

417-644-2223

cjohnson@lakeland.k12.mo.us

 

Southwest District President

Emily Paul

Miller High School

110 W Sixth St

Miller, MO 65707-9248

417-452-3271

epaul@millerschools.org

 

South Central District President

Tonya Jedlicka

West Plains R-VII High School

407 West Thomburg

West Plains, MO 65775

417-256-6150 Ext 6322

tonya.jedlicka@scccwp.org

 

Southeast District President

Rylyn Small

East Prairie High School

304 E Walnut, PO Box 10

East Prairie, MO 63845-0010

573-649-3564

rylyn.small@eastprairie.org

 

Past President

Matt McIntire

Archie R-V High School

302 W State Rte A

Archie, MO 64725-0106

816-293-5312

mmcintire@archie.k12.mo.us

 

 

 

MVATA Handbook

MVATA Handbook 

Graphics

NAAE

Map of MVATA Districts & Areas

NAAE Regions

NAAE Organizational Chart