Welcome to dese.mo.gov. We hope you enjoy the site, and we welcome your feedback.

Agricultural Education

 

2015 National FFA Convention Missouri Highlights 

National Record High number of American FFA Degrees by a state - 463 recipients

31 Chapters received the highest rating awarded - 3 Star 

  • Ashland, Audrain Co., Aurora, Boonville, Bucklin, California, Carl Junction, Carthage, Centralia, Chillicothe, Clark Co, Concordia, Eldon, Elsberry, Higginsville, Linn, Mansfield, Marshall, Milan, Paris, Savannah, Seneca, Seymour, Sherwood, Slater, South Callaway, Sweet Springs, Tipton, Troy and West Plains.

 


(Above) Marshall FFA was named Number 1 FFA Chapter in the Nation.

 

(Above)  Troy FFA was named the Number 1 FFA chapter in Model of Innovation-Student Development in the Nation

 

(Above) Clayton Robinson from Mark Twain FFA was named the national winner in Grain Production - Entreprenuership

 

(Above)  American Star In Agribusiness Finalist - Ben Niendick from the Wellington-Napoleon FFA chapter


(Above)  American Star Farmer Finalist - Dylan Massa from the Liberal FFA Chapter


(Above)  Abbigale Riesdesel from the Bolivar FFA chapter placed 3rd Nationally in Agriscience Fair - Food Products & Processing Systems

(Above) - Honorary American Degree Recipients

Back Row - Lee Crabtree, Chris Dunard, Tim Larrick, Dr. Jon Simonsen, Bruce Fowler, Dr. Michael Aide

Middle Row - Kathy Siebert, Deanna Thies, Kristen Fenner, Rusty Black

Front Row - Valerie Harris, Angel Roller, Amy Holder

Not pictured Melodie Marshall

Career Development Events Summary

  • 15 of 20 teams/individuals received Gold rating
    • Agricultural Mechanics - Cass Career Center FFA - 4th Place
    • Agricultural Sales - Eldon FFA - 10th Place
    • Agronomy - Fair Grove FFA - 8th Place
    • Creed Speaking - Emily Kasinger (Trenton FFA) - 3rd Place
    • Dairy Foods - Fair Play FFA - 3rd Place
    • Farm Business Management - Palmyra FFA - 8th Place
    • Floriculture - Hermann FFA - 2nd Place
    • Forestry - Verona FFA - 9th Place - Dillon Freiburger High Individual in the Nation
    • Horse Evaluation - North Shelby FFA - 3rd Place 
    • Livestock Evaluation - North Callaway FFA - 5th Place
    • Meats - Columbia FFA - 6th Place
    • Nursery/Landscaping - Skyline FFA - 6th Place
    • Poultry - Columbia FFA - 2nd Place
  • 11 members placed in the Top 10 Individuals in their respective CDE
  • 41 of 65 individuals received Gold rankings (approximately top 10 percent of CDE)​

Proficiency Awards

  • 6 National Finalist of which one was named a National Winner
    • Agricultural Mechanics Energy System - Derick White - Milan FFA - Finalist
    • Agriscience Research - Animal Systems - Jacob Noblitt - Bolivar FFA - Finalist
    • Diversified Horticulture - Gene Collins - Holden FFA - Finalist
    • Emerging Agricultural Technology - Stephanie Borgman - Slater FFA - Finalist
    • Grain Production - Entrepreneurship - Clayton Robinson - Mark Twain FFA - National Winner
    • Sheep Production - Mackenzie Stumpe - Mexico FFA - Finalist

National FFA Band - 15 of approximately 100 members selected nationally

National FFA Chorus - 10 of approcimately 75 members selected nationally

National Talent Performers - 5 selected nationally

National Agri-Science Fair

20 of 24 Agri-Science projects ranked in the top 15 in the national - 7 finished with a Gold ranking

  • Environmental Services Natural Resources Systems Div 1 - Owen Dobbins  - Carrollton FFA - 6th Place
  • Environmental Services Natural Resources Systems Div 2 - Cole Diggins - Bronaugh FFA - 6th Place
  • Environmental Services Natural Resources Systems Div 4 - Kaleb Baber & Patti Callahan - West Platte FFA - 5th Place
  • Food Production & Processing Systems Div 2 - Abbigale Reisdesel - Bolivar FFA - 3rd Place
  • Plant Systems Div 3 - Chasen Anderson & Jacob Traynor - Troy FFA - 5th Place
  • Plant Systems Div 4 - William Grand & Dakota Sweeney - Carrollton FFA - 4th Place
  • Power Structures & Tec Systems Div 3 - Dalton Landreth & Trever Simmons - Marshall FFA - 5th Place

 

 

Administrative Memos

Webinars

Web Applications