Welcome to the new dese.mo.gov. We hope you enjoy the new and improved website, and we welcome your feedback.

On-the-Job Training & Apprenticeship

Veterans:

To determine eligibility for VA benefits, call toll free(888) 442-4551

Employers:

To seek approval of a training program, call (573) 751-3487

If you are a veteran, National Guard member, selected reservist or an eligible dependent of a veteran, you may be eligible to receive a monthly educational benefit from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

What Is On-the-Job Training?

On-the-Job Training (OJT) is training you receive while actually performing a job and earning wages.  Approvable OJT programs must be at least six months and up to two years in length.  Some examples of OJT programs are:  welder, painter, cook, production equipment mechanic, auto mechanic, corrections officer, and parts buyer.  

What Is Apprenticeship Training?

Apprenticeship training is on-the-job training, coupled with 144 hours (minimum) per year of related technical instruction.  You receive your GI Bill benefit while working full time and earning wages.  Apprenticeships are normally from two to five years in length.  Registration with the Bureau of apprenticeship and Training is not mandatory for veteran benefits; however, it is recommended in order for the veteran to receive journeyman's papers upon successful completion.  Some examples of apprenticeship training programs are: electrician, ironworker, roofer, plumber, and sheet metal worker.  (These are not inclusive listings.)  

Time Limits

Approval of a program may be backdated up to one year.  As a general rule, veterans have 10 years after their separation from service to use their GI Bill benefit.  Chapter 34 GI Bill (Vietnam era) ended on December 31, 1989; however, some Chapter 34 veterans are eligible for benefits under Chapter 30.  Contact the Veterans Affairs office to determine eligibility.  

How to Begin

  1. Contact the Veterans Affairs office at (888) 442-4551 to determine your eligibility and to obtain the necessary application forms.
  2. If you do not have a job or if you are not working in the occupation you want, contact your local Missouri Career Center.  The Veteran Representative should be able to find an employer who may offer the kind of training you need to reach the occupational objective you select.
  3. Next, have your employer contact the State Approving Agency so that the necessary steps can be taken to approve the training program.  Keep in mind that not all occupations can be approved.  Contact the State Approving Agency for more information. 

How Much Is the Monthly Benefit?

Chapter 30

Chapter 30 applies if you entered active duty after July 1, 1985, and contributed to the Montgomery GI Bill.  Your monthly allowance check would be approximately:

For veterans whose period of active duty was three years or more:

First 6 months     $1236
Second 6 months
$906.40
Remainder of training
$76.80
or
For veterans whose period of active duty was less than three years:
First 6 months
$1004.25
Second 6 months
$736.45
Remainder of training
$468.65

Note:  Veterans who participated in specific programs may be eligible for additional amounts ("kickers").

Chapter 32

Chapter 32 applies to veterans who entered active duty between January 1, 1977 and June 30, 1985, and contributed toward the Veterans Educational Assistance Program (VEAP).  The rate payable is based upon your contributions.  Contact the Veterans Affairs Regional Office for information on your specific allowance.  Recent changes in eligibility issues enacted November 1, 2000, have created more opportunities for VEAP benefits.

Chapter 1606

Chapter 1606 applies to members of the National Guard or Reserve with a six-year period of obligation after October 1, 1990.  Veterans should contact their Units for eligibility.  The monthly allowance will be approximately:

First 6 months $271.50
Second 6 months $199.10
Remainder of training

$126.70

 

Chapter 35

Chapter 35 applies to a child or spouse of a service-connected deceased or 100% permanently disabled veteran.  The monthly allowance will be approximately:

First 6 months $732.00
Second 6 months $549.00
Third 6 months $362.00
Remainder of training $183.00

Note:  Add-ons for dependents are available.

Chapter 1607

Chapter 1607 applies to veterans eligible for Reserve Education Assistance Program (REAP).  Special circumstances could impact REAP benefits.  Contact the Veterans Affairs Regional Office for questions regarding individual status.  REAP is payable monthly for continuous deployment as follows:  

90 to 364 days $494.40
365 to 729 days $741.60
730 days and more $988.80

Who to Contact for Assistance

For questions regarding eligibility or benefits, contact:  

Veterans Affairs Regional Office

400 South 18th Street

St. Louis, MO  63103
Toll-free (888) 442-4551

Veterans and/or employers with questions regarding the eligibility or approval of a training program should contact the Veterans' Education State Approving Agency in your area.  The Missouri locations are:

Veterans' Education and Training

P.O. Box 480

Jefferson City, MO  65102

Phone:  (573) 751-3487

Toll-free:  (877) 530-2765

Veterans' Education and Training

12225 Eddie and Park Road, Room 22

St. Louis, MO  63127

Phone:  (314) 729-2444

Veterans Education and Training

2700 East 18th

Kansas City, MO  64127

Phone:  (816) 241-1705

Program Notes

  • If you have questions concerning employment opportunities, contact the Missouri Career Center office nearest you.
  • OJT and apprenticeship benefits cease if the eligible trainee reaches the completion wage prior to the end of the training program.
  • Approvable training programs must have a progressive wage schedule, including a beginning wage, an increase and an ending wage reflecting an increase over the amount of the first increase.  City, county, and state OJT programs may be exempted from these requirements.
  • Eligible trainees must provide a copy of their DD-214 or Notice of Basic Entitlement (NOBE) for Guard members and reservists.
  • Eligible trainees will not quality for benefits if they were previously trained for the job objective.  Applicable prior credit for previous training must be reported per VA certification with proportionate program length adjustments.

Resources: 

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs