Welcome to the new dese.mo.gov. We hope you enjoy the new and improved website, and we welcome your feedback.

Individualized Education Program

You are here

Special Education Individualized Education Program (IEP)

If a student indicates he wants to join the military after graduation, but changes his mind after graduation, is the school responsible if the postsecondary goal is not met?

No, the school district is responsible for providing transition services that are “focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school activities.”  (Federal Regulations 300.43)   If the school district has provided transition services that were based on the child’s needs, taking into account the child’s strengths, preferences, and interests, and has prepared him to reach the postsecondary goals in his IEP, the school district cannot be held responsible if he/she

Is it permissible to use goals from the bank of goals provided in the SEAS IEP program? Are they written correctly?

The Department does not monitor or endorse the IEP goals written by SEAS or any other privately owned organization serving as a special education resource.  Each team is responsible for developing IEPs based on the individual needs of the students.  More information on appropriate goals may be found in the Standards and Indicators Manual, Indicator 200.810.

If a student indicates he wants to join the military after graduation, but changes his mind after graduation, is the school responsible if the postsecondary goal is not met?

No, the school district is responsible for providing transition services that are “focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school activities.”  (Federal Regulations 300.43)   If the school district has provided transition services that were based on the child’s needs, taking into account the child’s strengths, preferences, and interests, and has prepared him to reach the postsecondary goals in his IEP, the school district cannot be held responsible if he/she changes his/her mind about

Are independent living skills activities only required for students with severe disabilities?

No. Think about any of the skills that adults use every day to successfully do the things we need to do.  Consider whether a particular disabled child is prepared to do the things that he/she needs to do to manage his/her own welfare.  Whether a child needs independent living goals and what those are will be very different for each individual.  There are resources for quality transition planning on the Compliance webpage at:http://dese.mo.gov/divspeced/Compliance/specedpost-sectransition.htm.

Is it permissible to use goals from the bank of goals provided in the SEAS IEP program? Are they written correctly?

The Department does not monitor or endorse the IEP goals written by SEAS or any other privately owned organization serving as a special education resource.  Each team is responsible for developing IEPs based on the individual needs of the students.  More information on appropriate goals may be found in the Standards and Indicators Manual, Indicator 200.810.

Can the excusal form be used only for IEP meeting participants, or may it be used for the review of existing data (RED) meeting and eligibility determination meeting?

Members should not be excused from review of existing data meetings or eligibility meetings.  The circumstances involved in an IEP team member being excused are very specific.  Those circumstances do not pertain to the RED meeting or eligibility meetings.  IEP team attendance, including the circumstances when IEP team members may be excused, can be found in Federal Regulations 300.321(e).  Required members for eligibility teams are listed in Federal Regulation 300.306: “…a group of qualified professionals and the parent of the child.”  The eligibility team for a specific learning disability