Welcome to dese.mo.gov. We hope you enjoy the site, and we welcome your feedback.

Migrant Education, EL, Immigrant & Refugee

You are here

DESE EL and Migrant Staff
Shawn Cockrum
(573) 751-8280
Director - Migrant, ELL, Immigrant & Refugee
Ryan Rumpf
(573) 751-3926
Director - ELD Curriculum
Drew Linkon
(573) 751-8285
Assistant Director - Assessment
Yaya Badji
(816) 235-6157
Supervisor - ELL, Immigrant & Refugee
Diane Herx
(573) 526-6989
Migrant Identification and Recruiting - Migrant Student Information Exchange (MSIX)
MELL Instructional Specialists
MELL Region 1
Guadalupe Magana (816) 235-8844
Counties served
Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Cass, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Holt, Lafayette, Jackson, Johnson, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Ray, Worth
MELL Region 2
Dr. Cynthia Chasteen (573) 882-5763
Counties served
Adair, Audrain, Benton, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Chariton, Clark, Cole, Cooper, Howard, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Macon, Maries, Marion, Miller, Moniteau, Monroe, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Saline, Scotland, Schuyler, Shelby, Sullivan
MELL Region 3
Marlow Barton (314) 692-1247
Debra Cole (314) 692-1238
Counties served
Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Lincoln, Montgomery, Pike, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren
MELL Region 4
Merica Clinkenbeard (417-836-4093)
Counties served
Barry, Barton, Bates, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Hickory, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Pulaski, St. Clair, Stone, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Wright
MELL Region 5
Jesse DeLeon (573) 986-6734
Counties served
Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne
Migrant Identification Specialists
Northwest
Teresa Cox (859) 475-2514
Counties served
Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Boone, Buchanan, Caldwell, Callaway, Carroll, Chariton, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Knox, Lafayette, Linn, Lewis, Livingston, Macon, Maries, Marion,  Mercer, Nodaway, Osage, Platte, Putnam, Ray, Saline, Shelby, Schuyler, Scotland, Sullivan, Worth
Southeast
Angel Castro (573) 717-5973
Counties served
Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Ste. Genevieve, St. Francois, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne
Southwest
Yeni Vasquez (417) 813-6030
Counties served
Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Phelps, Polk, Pulaski, Stone, Taney, Texas, Webster, Wright
West Central
Robin Thompson (660) 624-1946
Counties served
Bates, Benton, Camden, Cass, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Johnson, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Pettis, St. Clair, Vernon
St. Louis Area
Teresa Cox
Counties served
Audrain, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Lincoln, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, St. Charles, St. Louis, St. Louis City, Warren