Welcome to dese.mo.gov. We hope you enjoy the site, and we welcome your feedback.

Migrant Education, ELL, Immigrant & Refugee

You are here

Staff Contacts
ELL Contact Information and MELL Instructional Specialists Coverage Map

DESE ELL and Migrant Staff

Shawn Cockrum
Director of Migrant, ELL, Immigrant
(573) 751-8280

Ryan Rumpf
Director, ELL Curriculum
(573) 751-3926

Yaya Badji
Supervisor
(573) 522-1567

Diane Herx
Migrant Identification and Recruiting
Migrant Student Information Exchange (MSIX)
(573) 526-6989

Drew Linkon
Assistant Director, Assessment
(573) 751-8285

MELL Instructional Specialists

MELL Region 1
Diane M. Mora (816) 235-6157
Guadalupe Magana (816) 235-8844

Counties served: Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Ray, Worth

MELL Region 2
Becky Smith (800) 762-4146
Counties served: Adair, Bates, Benton, Boone, Cass, Chariton, Cole, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Johnson, Lafayette, Linn, Macon, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Pettis, Putnam, Randolph, Saline, Schuyler, St. Clair, Sullivan

MELL Region 3
Marlow Barton (314) 692-1247
Debra Cole (314) 692-1238

Counties served: Audrain, Callaway, Clark, Gasconade, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Osage, Pike Ralls, Scotland, Shelby, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren

MELL Region 4
Claudia Franks (417) 836-4093
Counties served: Barry, Barton, Camden, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Pulaski, Stone, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Wright
MELL Region 5
Jesse DeLeon (573) 986-6734
Counties served: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Reynolds, Dunklin, Franklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne

Migrant Identification Specialists

Northwest
Teresa Cox (859) 475-2514
Counties served:  Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Chariton, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Linn, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Putnam, Ray, Sullivan, Worth
Southeast
Maria Flores (573) 344-6729
Olga Torres (573) 559-8708
Counties served: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Ste. Genevieve, St. Francois, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne

Southwest
Yeni Vasquez
(417) 813-6030
Counties served: Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Phelps, Polk, Pulaski, Stone, Taney, Texas, Webster, Wright

West Central
Robin Thompson (660) 624-1946
Counties served: Bates, Benton, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Cass, Cole, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Johnson, Lafayette, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, Saline, St. Clair, Vernon
St. Louis Area
Pendy Trujillo 
(314) 750-3651
Counties served: Adair, Audrain, Clark, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, St. Charles, St. Louis, St. Louis City, Warren