Get Adobe ReaderA note about viewing streaming video

Migrant Education, English Language Learning, Immigrant and Refugee - Staff Contacts

 

Shawn Cockrum                                                     Lori Hanna  
Director of Migrant, ELL, Immigrant & Refugee        Director of ELL Curriculum
(573) 751-8280                                                       (573) 751-3926

 

Yaya Badji                                                 Diane Herx

(573) 522-1567                                          (573) 526-6989

Supervisor                                                  Migrant Identification and Recruiting
                                                                   Migrant Student Information Exchange (MSIX)

 

Instructional Specialists

MELL Region 1  VACANT (816) 235-8844

Diane M. Mora (816) 235-6157

Counties served: Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Ray, Worth

 

MELL Region 2 -  Becky Smith (800) 762-4146

Counties served: Adair, Bates, Benton, Boone, Cass, Chariton, Cole, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Johnson, Lafayette, Linn, Macon, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Pettis, Putnam, Randolph, Saline, Schuyler, St. Clair, Sullivan

 

MELL Region 3  -  Marlow Barton (314) 692-1247

Debra Cole  (314) 692-1238

Counties served: Audrain, Callaway, Clark, Gasconade, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Osage, Pike Ralls, Scotland, Shelby, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren

 

MELL Region 4  -  Claudia Franks  (417) 836-4093

Counties served: Barry, Barton, Camden, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Pulaski, Stone, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Wright

MELL Region 5  -  Jesse DeLeon  (573) 986-6734

Counties served: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Reynolds, Dunklin, Franklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Phelps, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne

 

 

Migrant Identification Specialists

North  -  Juan Chavez (877) 435-7537

Counties served: Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Audrain, Boone, Buchanan, Caldwell, Camden, Carroll, Chariton, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Linn, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Putnam, Ray, Sullivan, Worth

 

Southeast  -  Angel Castro (573) 344-8072

Counties served: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne

 

South Central/Southwest  -  Yeni Vasquez (417) 836-4097

Counties served: Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Phelps, Polk, Stone, Taney, Texas, Webster, Wright

 

West Central  -  Robin Thompson (660) 441-7099

Counties served: Bates, Benton, Callaway, Cass, Cole, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Johnson, Lafayette, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, St. Clair, Saline, Vernon

 

St. Louis area  -  Pendy Trujillo (314) 692-1216

Counties served: Clark, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, St. Charles, St. Louis, St. Louis City, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, Warren