Welcome to dese.mo.gov. We hope you enjoy the site, and we welcome your feedback.

State Competition

Congratulations to all students and coaches who participated in the 2016 Missouri LifeSmartsState Finals! The teams competed in in-person competitions held in the Governor Office Building at Jefferson City.

Winners Announced

Junior Varsity
1st Place: "Green Machine," Blair Oaks R-II Middle School — Coach Cynthia Sullivan
2nd Place: "BMS Hawks,"  Bourbon Middle School, Crawford Co. R-I  — Coach Jessie Crull
3rd Place: "Sheldon Middle Level FBLA," Sheldon R-VIII  — Coach Christy Lockard

Varsity
1st Place: "Bison Brain,"  Buffalo High School, Dallas Co. R-I — ​Coach Gayle Dissmore
   The Buffalo team will represent Missouri at the LifeSmarts National Competition in Denver, Colo., to be held April 9-12, 2016.
2nd Place: "Fatima FCCLA," Fatima High School, Osage Co. R-III — ​Coach Erica Libbert
3rd Place: "Falcons 13," Blair Oaks R-II High School — Coach Linda Cumpton

Varsity Individual Topics Winners

Consumer Rights and Responsibilities: Justin Cobb, Falcons 13, Blair Oaks High School — Coach Linda Cumpton

Environment: Nina Woodroof, Golden Eagles,  Ruskin High School, Hickman Mills —Coach Robert Nellis

Technology: Luke Dyer, Falcons 13, Blair Oaks High School — Coach Linda Cumpton

Personal Finance: Zoey Bray, Sheldon Prestige, Sheldon R-VIII High School  — Coach: Christy Lockard

Health and Safety: Nikhita Kichili, Ft. Zumwalt South FBLA, Ft. Zumwalt South High School — Coach: Anne Klemme

2016 LifeSmarts Competitors

Junior Varsity State Competition — February 23, 2016

School Team Name
Blair Oaks R-II Green Machine
Bourbon, Crawford County R-I BMS Hawks
Couch R-1 Smart Remarks
Keytesville R-III Mini FCCLA Tiger Pack
Linn, Osage County R-II JV Wildcats
Oak Grove R-VI Orange and Black Attack
Sheldon R-VIII Sheldon Middle Level
Tina-Avalon R-II 8th Grade FACS

Varsity State Competition — February 24, 2016

School Team Name
Blair Oaks R-II Falcons13
Buffalo, Dallas County R-I Bison Brain
Fatima, Osage County R-III Fatima FCCLA
Ft. Zumwalt Ft. Zumwalt South FBLA
Harrisonville R-IX Harrisonville Wildcats
Hermitage R-IV The Big Herm FBLA
Keytesville R-III FCCLA Tiger Pack
Linn, Osage County R-II Linn Wildcats
Meadville R-IV CFL Eagles
Northwestern R-I Eagle Pride
Ruskin, Hickman Mills Golden Eagles
Sheldon R-VIII Sheldon Prestige

Archive